−−.−−.−−−− −−:−−

Privacy Policy

Rogers Seller & Myhill Pty. Ltd. (Rogerseller) is an organisation bound by the National Privacy Principles which are contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

At Rogerseller we respect and value your privacy and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is kept securely to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access or change.

Collection & Use of Information

We collect personal information when you purchase an item from us, either in store or online, or if you apply for a credit account with us. This information will be used for the delivery of our goods, the maintenance of our marketing database and the provision of your credit account.

This information may be provided to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent unless we are legally required to.

The type of information we are collecting and storing is:

  • your name,
  • address,
  • phone number,
  • fax number,
  • email address
  •  And the details of your purchases from us. 

We do not store credit card details. All credit card information is passed onto our bank for processing. We do however record the last four digits of your credit card for verification of your card upon delivery. We may also from time to time request a copy of your driver’s licence and credit card to confirm delivery if you are not going to be home to ensure the transaction is not fraudulent.

Security

The security of your personal data is paramount to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure including using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. However, no system is 100% secure or error free. We cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected, for example from hackers or misuse. If you enter your personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard your passwords, ID numbers and other special access features associated with our website.

Cookies

Cookies are routinely used by most, if not all, e-commerce merchants, including Rogerseller. Cookies are small blocks of text which are sent to your browser from a website. Only our website has access to the information in our cookies. This information about the user enables us to track and personalise our site to enhance your experience. For instance, by setting a cookie on our website, we can provide you with storage of items in your shopping cart between visits.

These cookies can in no way be used by us or anyone else to get data from your hard drive, obtain your e-mail address or access sensitive information about you as an individual. Cookies must meet strict specifications to ensure that they are not used to compromise security.

If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Rogerseller website, including a personalised shopping experience.

Rogerseller currently advertise with Third party vendors, including Google, displaying ads on sites on the internet. These third party vendors, including Google use cookies to serve Rogerseller ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. If you have any queries, problems, or complaints please contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

Product Reviews and Blogs

If you provide a review or rating for a product available on the Rogerseller website, or make a comment on any article posted on a blog owned by us, we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb. Rogerseller also reserves the right to remove any review, rating or comment at our discretion.

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our e-commerce store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail or post. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us when you create an account with us.

All existing customers and account holders have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Rogerseller. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us you should opt-out by visiting ‘Newsletter Subscriptions’ in ‘My Account' on the Rogerseller website. You can access ‘My Account' once you register and login. Alternatively, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

Third Parties


The Rogerseller website contains links to other sites. While we enforce our privacy policy with respect to information gathered on our site, we are not responsible for any information you provide to other websites you may access through links on our site.

Accessing & Correcting Information

The personal details we collect from you may be viewed upon request, except in circumstances where Rogers Seller & Myhill is permitted by law to withhold information. If you think that the information we hold is inaccurate please contact us on (03) 9429 8888. We will make every endeavour to ensure that the information is updated. Alternatively, you may wish to advise us by facsimile on (03) 9429 6966, or via email at concierge@rogerseller.com.au. Please be aware that if you are advising of the need to change our records, you may be requested to put the changes in writing. 

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by email.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Rogers Seller & Myhill (Rogerseller)
173-177 Barkly Avenue
Burnley VIC Australia 3121
P: (03) 9429 8888
E: concierge@rogerseller.com.au